Pre-Employment Medical Check Up

Mediway Medical provides comprehensive pre-employment medical check ups in Singapore, starting from $55. Our one-stop clinic is equipped with on-site chest X-ray facilities and conducts all examinations required before hiring new employees, in line with employer and industry requirements.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Qiao Yufei, MD · MBBS · Last reviewed 28 April 2026

  • Same-Day ResultsSame-day medical report available for faster processing.
  • On-Site X-RayOn-site chest X-ray facilities for your added convenience.
  • Short Wait TimesOptimised process ensures minimal waiting time.
Pre-Employment Medical
Mediway Medical Centre team at The Riverwalk clinic
Clarke Quay MRT (NE5), Exit E

Who Needs a Pre-Employment Medical Check Up?

A pre-employment medical check up is commonly required by employers in Singapore before confirming a new hire. This health screening helps assess candidates' general health while meeting corporate onboarding and occupational health requirements.

New Employees

New hires undergoing the corporate onboarding process before starting work.

Industry-Specific Requirements

Certain industries such as food handling, healthcare, and construction may have mandatory medical requirements.

Customised Screening

Employers may request specific tests based on job scope, including drug and alcohol screening.

What's Included in the Pre-Employment Medical Check Up

Tests included depend on the employer's requirements and the role being applied for. Common tests include the following.

Clinical Examination

Height, weight, blood pressure, and general fitness assessment.

Chest X-Ray

On-site radiological screening for tuberculosis (TB). Report only: no physical film is issued.

Visual Acuity

Eye test to assess vision fitness for employment.

HIV Blood Test

Blood sample screening for HIV.

Urine Tests

Urine test for sugar, albumin, and blood levels.

Pregnancy Test

Urine pregnancy test for females, depending on package.

ECG

Electrocardiogram, included in the Comprehensive package.

Drug Screening

Drug & alcohol screening, depending on employer requirements.

Pre-Employment Medical Check Up Pricing

Our Pre-Employment medical check up starts from $55 (inclusive of GST). Final pricing depends on the tests required. Same-day report service is available for an additional $30.

Package A

Standard

$55

  • Clinical Examination
  • Chest X-Ray
  • Visual Acuity
  • Urine Pregnancy Test (Females)
  • Urine Test (Sugar/Albumin/Blood)
Book Appointment

Package B

Standard + Blood Test

$65

  • Clinical Examination
  • Chest X-Ray
  • Visual Acuity
  • Urine Pregnancy Test (Females)
  • Urine Test (Sugar/Albumin/Blood)
  • HIV Blood Test
Book Appointment

Package C

Comprehensive

$75

  • Clinical Examination
  • Chest X-Ray
  • Visual Acuity
  • Urine Pregnancy Test (Females)
  • Urine Test (Sugar/Albumin/Blood)
  • ECG
Book Appointment

Radiation

Radiation Worker

$70

  • Package A Tests
  • Full Blood Count
Book Appointment

ECDA

Early Childhood (ECDA)

$55

  • Chest X-Ray
  • Hepatitis B immunity serology
  • Measles, Rubella, Varicella serology
  • Verification of Vaccination Certification
Book Appointment

Drug Screen

Drugs & Alcohol Screen

$100

  • 14 Drug Panel
  • Alcohol Test
Book Appointment

Tap a package to see its tests

  • Package A Standard$55

    Included tests

    • Clinical Examination
    • Chest X-Ray
    • Visual Acuity
    • Urine Pregnancy Test (Females)
    • Urine Test (Sugar/Albumin/Blood)
  • Package B Standard + Blood Test$65

    Included tests

    • Clinical Examination
    • Chest X-Ray
    • Visual Acuity
    • Urine Pregnancy Test (Females)
    • Urine Test (Sugar/Albumin/Blood)
    • HIV Blood Test
  • Package C Comprehensive$75

    Included tests

    • Clinical Examination
    • Chest X-Ray
    • Visual Acuity
    • Urine Pregnancy Test (Females)
    • Urine Test (Sugar/Albumin/Blood)
    • ECG
  • Radiation Radiation Worker$70

    Included tests

    • Package A Tests
    • Full Blood Count
  • ECDA Early Childhood (ECDA)$55

    Included tests

    • Chest X-Ray
    • Hepatitis B immunity serology
    • Measles, Rubella, Varicella serology
    • Verification of Vaccination Certification
  • Drug Screen Drugs & Alcohol Screen$100

    Included tests

    • 14 Drug Panel
    • Alcohol Test
Book Appointment

All prices are inclusive of GST.

What to Expect During Your Visit

The Pre-Employment medical check up follows a straightforward process. From registration to report collection, our team guides you through each step.

  1. Arrive

    Walk in or book ahead. No appointment needed. Near Clarke Quay MRT.

  2. Register

    Documents check and payment at reception. We accept cash and PayNow.

  3. Examine

    Physical exam, blood tests, and chest X-ray, all on-site. Typically 20 to 30 minutes.

  4. Collect Report

    Next working day by 4 PM. Same-day report if before 9 AM, Mon-Fri (+$30).

How to Prepare

  • NRIC or Passport
  • Employer's medical form (if provided)
  • No fasting (eat and drink normally)
  • Chest X-ray: please wear loose clothing without metal or heavy embroidery, or request a gown if needed.
Mediway Medical Centre waiting area Mediway Medical Centre clinic entrance Mediway Medical Centre reception

Why Choose Us

Choose Mediway Medical for reliable and efficient medical examinations, with on-site facilities, streamlined processes, and clear reporting timelines.

One-Stop Medical Centre

We provide comprehensive services in a single visit, including on-site chest X-ray and required medical tests.

Patient-Centred Experience

Our dedicated healthcare team focuses on providing clear guidance, professional care, and a comfortable clinic experience.

Minimum Waiting Time

We prioritise efficient workflows to keep waiting times short while maintaining accuracy and care quality.

Fast Turnaround Time

Medical reports are ready by the next working day, with same-day reporting available for selected cases.

Pre-Employment Medical Check Up FAQs

Your visit4 questions

01Should I make an appointment for Pre-Employment medical check up?

You can walk in for a Pre-Employment medical check up without an appointment, though waiting times may vary depending on the crowd. Typically, the wait is around 10 minutes. We have slots available during our operating hours: 7:30 AM to 5:30 PM on weekdays and 7:30 AM to 12:30 PM on Saturdays. We are closed on Sundays and Public Holidays. Save time by booking a prepaid appointment through WhatsApp at 8779 9898 for further instructions.

02How long does a Pre-Employment medical check up take?

A Pre-Employment medical check up at Mediway Medical typically takes about 20 minutes. This includes the required tests such as chest X-ray, blood tests, and general health checks. Waiting times may vary, but are generally around 10 minutes.

03What medical tests are included in a Pre-Employment medical check up?

A Pre-Employment medical check up in Singapore typically includes: Chest X-ray to screen for tuberculosis (TB), blood tests, general health assessment (height, weight, blood pressure, visual acuity), and urine tests. Additional tests may be required depending on the employer and industry.

04Do I need to prepare before a Pre-Employment medical check up?

No special preparation is needed for a Pre-Employment medical check up. Simply bring your identification and any relevant documents from your employer. Fasting is not required, as standard tests do not involve fasting.

Your report3 questions

05How do I check my Pre-Employment medical check up report status?

To check the status of your Pre-Employment medical check up report or request a soft copy, please contact us via WhatsApp at 8673 7999 , after the collection date and time indicated on your receipt.

06How long does it take to get Pre-Employment medical check up results?

Standard Pre-Employment medical reports are available by 4 PM the next working day. Same-day reports are available by 4 PM if you visit before 9 AM on weekdays (with an additional fee). For the expected collection date, please refer to the receipt. You can also receive your Pre-Employment medical report via Email or WhatsApp for added convenience.

07Can someone else collect my Pre-Employment medical report on my behalf?

Yes, someone can collect your Pre-Employment medical report on your behalf during our opening hours. They will need to provide a soft copy of your ID and receipt to complete the collection.

Directions

Located in central Singapore, just a 2-minute walk from Clarke Quay MRT.

Mediway Medical Centre clinic entrance

Clarke Quay Station (NE5)

Exit E. 2-minute walk along the river towards The Riverwalk building. We are at #B1-26/29.

Mediway Medical Centre WhatsApp